Events

Glasgow 20142014 Commonwealth Games Predictions!

Although the Commonwealth Games are the least prestigious of all the major athletic tournaments. It plays a huge part in unearthing young, up and coming talent and is usually many athletes first experience of success in a major tournament. Often the up and coming stars of the Commonwealth games today are usually the major stars of the World Championships and Olympic Games of tomorrow.

So with that being said, here are my Gold, Silver and Bronze medal predictions for Glasgow 2014.

 

100m Men
1. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)
2. Richard Thompson (TTO)
3. Kemar Bailey-Cole (JAM)

100m Women
1. Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
2. Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO)
3. Blessing Okagbare (NIG)

110m Hurdles Men
1. Hansle Parchment (JAM)
2. William Sharman (ENG)
3. Andrew Riley (JAM)

100m Hurdles Woman

1. Sally Pearson (AUS)
2. Angela Whyte (CAN
3. Tiffany Porter (ENG)

200m Men
1. Warren Weir (JAM)
2. Aaron Brown (CAN)
3. Isaac Makwala (BOT)

200m Women

1. Blessing Okagbare (NIG)
2. Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO)
3. Jodie Williams (ENG)

400m Men
1. Karani James (GRE)
2. Isaac Makwala (BOT)
3. Chris Brown (BAH)

400m Women
1. Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM)
2. Amantle Montsho (BOT)
3. Christine Day (JAM)

400m Hurdles Men
1. Dai Green (WAL)
2. Cornel Fredricks (ZAF)
3. Jehue Gordon (TTO)

400m Hurdles Women
1. Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
2. Janieve Russell (JAM)
3. Eilidh Child (SCO)

800m Men
1. David Rudisha (KEN)
2. Ferguson Cheruiyot (KEN)
3. Nijel Amos (BOT)

800m Women
1. Eunice Sum (KEN)
2. Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)
3. Winnie Nanyonda (UGA)

1500m Men
1. James Kiplagat (KEN)
2. Ronald Kwemoi (KEN)
3. Johan Cronje (ZAF)

1500m Women
1. Helen Obri (KEN)
2. Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (KEN)
3. Laura Muir (SCO)

500m Men
1. Isiah Kiplangat Keoch (KEN)
2. Caleb Ndiku (KEN)
3. Thomas Farrell (ENG)

500m Women
1. Mercy Cherono (KEN)
2. Stephanie Twell (SCO)
3. Janet Kisa (KEN)

Long Jump Men
1. Greg Rutherford (ENG)
2. Chris Tomlinson (ENG)
3. Zarck Visser (ZAF)

Long Jump Women
1. Blessing Okagbare (NIG)
2. Shara Proctor (ENG)
3. Bianca Stuart (BAH)

Triple Jump Men
1. Latario Collie-Mins (BAH)
2. Phillips Idowu (ENG)
3. Tosin Oke (NIG)

Triple Jump Women
1. Ayanna Alexander (TTO)
2. Yamile Aldama (ENG)
3. Kimberley Williams (JAM)

High Jump Men
1. Derek Drouin (CAN)
2. Michael Mason (CAN)
3. Ryan Ingraham (BAH)

High Jump Women
1. Lovern Spencer (LCA)
2. Eleanor Patterson (AUS)
3. Leontia Kellenou (CYP)

Pole Vault Men
1. Shawnacy Barber (CAN)
2. Steven Lewis (ENG)
3. Luke Cutts (ENG)

Pole Vault Women
1. Alana Boyd (AUS)
2. Sally Peake (WAL)
3. Zoe Brown (WAL)

Javelin Men
1. Julius Yego (KEN)
2. Keshorn Walcott (TTO)
3. Hamish Peacock (AUS)

Javelin Woman
1. Kimberly Mickle (AUS)
2. Goldie Sayers (ENG)
3. Sunette Vijoen (ZAF)

Shot Put Men
1. Thomas Walsh (NZL)
2. Jacko Gil (NZL)
3. O’Dayne Richards (JAM)

Shot Put Women
1. Valarie Adams (NZL)
2. Michelle Carter (USA)
3. Gong Lijiao (CHI)

Discus Men
1. Benn Harradine (AUS)
2. Victor Hogan (ZAF)
3. Vikas Gowda (IND)

Discus Woman
1. Dani Samuels (AUS)
2. Kellion Knibb (JAM)
3. Krishna Poonia (IND)

Hammer Men
1. James Steacy (CAN)
2. Nick Miller (ENG)
3. Alexander Smith (ENG)

Hammer Women
1. Sultana Frizell (CAN)
2. Sophie Hitchon (ENG)
3. Julia Ratcliffe (NZL)

4x100m Relay Men
1. Jamaica
2. Trinidad & Tobago
3. England

4x100m Relay Women
1. Jamaica
2. Bahamas
3. England

4x400m Relay Men
1. England
2. Wales
3. Kenya

4x400m Relay Woman
1. Canada
2. Australia
3. England